KIX 92.1Oldies 98.397.9 The BeatQ-102Delta Country 105.7Star 101KIX 92.7WNIXWNLA AM 1380

‘A Strange Loop’ leads 75th Tony Award nominations

The nominations for the 75th annual Tony Awards were announced on Monday, with two musicals about Michael Jackson getting the love from voters.

A Strange Loop led the pack with 11 nominations, followed by MJ: The Musical and Paradise Square following with 10 noms apiece.

Hugh Jackman and Sutton Foster both scored acting nominations for the revival of The Music Man; Billy Crystal was nominated for his adaptation Mr. Saturday Night; Sam Rockwell scored a nod for the David Mamet drama American Buffalo; and Phylicia Rashad earned a nomination for Skeleton Crew, while her performance in How I Learned to Drive earned a nomination for Mary-Louise Parker.

The 75th Annual Tony Awards, hosted by newly-minted West Side Story Oscar winner Ariana DeBose, will be held on June 12 at New York City’s famed Radio City Music Hall. The ceremony will air live on CBS and on Paramount+ starting at 8 p.m. Eastern time.

Here is a list of the nominees:

Best Book of a Musical
Girl From The North Country – Conor McPherson
MJ – Lynn Nottage
Mr. Saturday Night – Billy Crystal, Lowell Ganz & Babaloo Mandel
Paradise Square – Christina Anderson, Craig Lucas & Larry Kirwan
A Strange Loop – Michael R. Jackson

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre
Flying Over Sunset – Music: Tom Kitt, Lyrics: Michael Korie
Mr. Saturday Night – Music: Jason Robert Brown, Lyrics: Amanda Green
Paradise Square – Music: Jason Howland, Lyrics: Nathan Tysen & Masi Asare
SIX: The Musical – Music and Lyrics: Toby Marlow & Lucy Moss
A Strange Loop – Music & Lyrics: Michael R. Jackson

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play
Simon Russell Beale – The Lehman Trilogy
Adam Godley – The Lehman Trilogy
Adrian Lester – The Lehman Trilogy
David Morse – How I Learned to Drive
Sam Rockwell – American Buffalo
Ruben Santiago-Hudson – Lackawanna Blues
David Threlfall – Hangmen

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play
Gabby Beans – The Skin of Our Teeth
LaChanze – Trouble in Mind
Ruth Negga – Macbeth
Deirdre O’Connell – Dana H.
Mary-Louise Parker – How I Learned to Drive

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical
Billy Crystal – Mr. Saturday Night
Myles Frost – MJ
Hugh Jackman – The Music Man
Rob McClure – Mrs. Doubtfire
Jaquel Spivey – A Strange Loop

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical
Sharon D Clarke – Caroline, or Change
Carmen Cusack – Flying Over Sunset
Sutton Foster – The Music Man
Joaquina Kalukango – Paradise Square
Mare Winningham – Girl From The North Country

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play
Alfie Allen – Hangmen
Chuck Cooper – Trouble in Mind
Jesse Tyler Ferguson – Take Me Out
Ron Cephas Jones – Clyde’s
Michael Oberholtzer – Take Me Out
Jesse Williams – Take Me Out

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play
Uzo Aduba – Clyde’s
Rachel Dratch – POTUS: Or, Behind Every Great Dumbass are Seven Women Trying to Keep Him Alive
Kenita R. Miller – for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf
Phylicia Rashad – Skeleton Crew
Julie White – POTUS: Or, Behind Every Great Dumbass are Seven Women Trying to Keep Him Alive
Kara Young – Clyde’s

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical
Matt Doyle – Company
Sidney DuPont – Paradise Square
Jared Grimes – Funny Girl
John-Andrew Morrison – A Strange Loop
A.J. Shively – Paradise Square

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical
Jeannette Bayardelle – Girl From The North Country
Shoshana Bean – Mr. Saturday Night
Jayne Houdyshell – The Music Man
L Morgan Lee – A Strange Loop
Patti LuPone – Company
Jennifer Simard – Company

Best Direction of a Play
Lileana Blain-Cruz – The Skin of Our Teeth
Camille A. Brown – for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf
Sam Mendes – The Lehman Trilogy
Neil Pepe – American Buffalo
Les Waters – Dana H.

Best Direction of a Musical
Stephen Brackett – A Strange Loop
Marianne Elliott – Company
Conor McPherson – Girl From The North Country
Lucy Moss & Jamie Armitage – SIX: The Musical
Christopher Wheeldon – MJ

Best Choreography
Camille A. Brown – for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf
Warren Carlyle – The Music Man
Carrie-Anne Ingrouille – SIX: The Musical
Bill T. Jones – Paradise Square
Christopher Wheeldon – MJ

Best Orchestrations
David Cullen – Company
Tom Curran – SIX: The Musical
Simon Hale – Girl From The North Country
Jason Michael Webb and David Holcenberg – MJ
Charlie Rosen – A Strange Loop

Best Play
Clyde’s
Hangmen
The Lehman Trilogy
The Minutes
Skeleton Crew

Best Musical
Girl From The North Country
MJ
Mr. Saturday Night
Paradise Square
SIX: The Musical
A Strange Loop

Best Revival of a Play
American Buffalo
for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf
How I Learned to Drive
Take Me Out
Trouble in Mind

Best Revival of a Musical
Caroline, or Change
Company
The Music Man

Best Scenic Design of a Play
Beowulf Boritt – POTUS: Or, Behind Every Great Dumbass are Seven Women Trying to Keep Him Alive
Michael Carnahan and Nicholas Hussong – Skeleton Crew
Es Devlin – The Lehman Trilogy
Anna Fleischle – Hangmen
Scott Pask – American Buffalo
Adam Rigg – The Skin of Our Teeth

Best Scenic Design of a Musical
Beowulf Boritt and 59 Productions – Flying Over Sunset
Bunny Christie – Company
Arnulfo Maldonado – A Strange Loop
Derek McLane and Peter Nigrini – MJ
Allen Moyer – Paradise Square

Best Costume Design of a Play
Montana Levi Blanco – The Skin of Our Teeth
Sarafina Bush – for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf
Emilio Sosa – Trouble in Mind
Jane Greenwood – Neil Simon’s Plaza Suite
Jennifer Moeller – Clyde’s

Best Costume Design of a Musical
Fly Davis – Caroline, or Change
Toni-Leslie James – Paradise Square
William Ivey Long – Diana, The Musical
Santo Loquasto – The Music Man
Gabriella Slade – SIX: The Musical
Paul Tazewell – MJ

Best Lighting Design of a Play
Joshua Carr – Hangmen
Jiyoun Chang – for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf
Jon Clark – The Lehman Trilogy
Jane Cox – Macbeth
Yi Zhao – The Skin of Our Teeth

Best Lighting Design of a Musical
Neil Austin – Company
Tim Deiling – SIX: The Musical
Donald Holder – Paradise Square
Natasha Katz – MJ
Bradley King – Flying Over Sunset
Jen Schriever – A Strange Loop

Best Sound Design of a Play
Justin Ellington – for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf
Mikhail Fiksel, Dana H. Palmer Hefferan – The Skin of Our Teeth
Nick Powell and Dominic Bilkey – The Lehman Trilogy
Mikaal Sulaiman – Macbeth

Best Sound Design of a Musical
Simon Baker – Girl from the North Country
Paul Gatehouse – SIX: The Musical
Ian Dickinson for Autograph – Company
Drew Levy – A Strange Loop
Gareth Owen – MJ

 

Copyright © 2022, ABC Audio. All rights reserved.